Last Updated: Nov 27, 2012
URL: http://libguides.mhc.edu/political_science
Print Guide
- A TO Z MAPS
4,000+ world, continent, country, and state maps. Thematic maps include: political maps, physical maps, outline maps, population maps, precipitation maps, and climate maps.
- ARTSTOR
Digital library of art images and associated information. Prehistoric to contemporary, international in scope, includes architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts and design. To use, enable Java scripts, disable pop-up blockers.
- CQ ELECTRONIC LIBRARY
Search across 5 collections: CQ Researcher, CQ Weekly, CQ Congress Collection, CQ Public Affairs Collection, and CQ Supreme Court Collection. (CQ Press)
- CREDO REFERENCE
An online collection of encyclopedias, dictionaries, and other ready-reference books covering a range of topics, such as art, business, literature, and science. With a network of cross-references that provide an easy-to-follow trail to related information contained anywhere in Credo Reference, it provides trustworthy answers—and new connections—in context.
- EARLY AMERICAN IMPRINTS SERIES I: EVANS, 1639-1800
Digital editions of "virtually every book, pamphlet and broadside published in America over 160 year period." Subjects include government, history, economics and trade, literature, philosophy, religion, theology, science, society. (Readex)
- GALE VIRTUAL REFERENCE LIBRARY
Access to the full text of over 200 authoritative electronic reference books; search or browse the collection or an individual title. Full text documents are available in HTML or PDF formats. Includes Encyclopedia of Activism and Social Justice; Encyclopedia of Political Communication; Gale Encyclopedia of United States History: Government and Politics; Encyclopedia of Violence Peace and Conflict; Government, Politics and Protest: Essential Primary Sources; and Guide to the Supreme Court.
- LEGAL INFORMATION RESOURCE CENTER
Contains hundreds of full-text publications and thousands of legal forms. The full-text legal reference books are provided through Nolo, the nation's oldest and most-respected provider of legal information for consumers and small businesses.
- OXFORD REFERENCE ONLINE
Search the full text of Oxford University Press
Social Sciences and
Law. Titles include: The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Politics, A Dictionary of Law, A Dictionary of Political Biography, Encyclopedia of Human Rights, and The Oxford Companion to the Politics of the World.
- POLLING THE NATIONS
Over 14,000 national, state, and local surveys conducted since 1986 by more than 700 polling organizations in the United States and more than 100 other countries.
- STATISTA
Statista.com is the first statistics portal in the world to integrate over 60,000 diverse topics of data and facts from over 10,000 sources onto a single professional platform. Categorized into over 20 market sectors, Statista provides business customers, researchers, and the academic community with direct access to relevant quantitative facts on agriculture, finance, politics, and many more areas of interest.